solutions for docket management and court scheduling

9th Judicial Circuit
JUDGE KEVIN B. WEISS
Circuit Civil - Div. 33
Courtroom 19B

------------------- Schedule for Monday, March 25, 2019 -------------------
8:30 am
EXPARTE CALENDER/SHORT MATTERS

9:30 am     15 min      Case: 48-2017-CA-3206-O- Motion: M/FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT  
COMPASS BANK

SEAN BELMUDEZ
vs. DALE FLOWERS, ET AL

ANTONIO VAUGHN
 
 

9:45 am     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-400-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT  
NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE

MARK ELIA
vs. DAVID DELCAMPO

RAYMOND TRAENDLY
 
 

10:00 am     15 min      Case: 48-2012-CA-17372-O- Motion: M/TO COMPEL UPDATE DEPOSITION OF PLAINTIFF  
TODD COPELAND AS TRUSTEE FOR DYONDA HACKSHAW, et al.

MARIA TEJEDOR
vs. ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM D/B/A FLA. HOSP., et al.

MICHAEL ESTES, et al.
 
Notes: 4 week Jury Trial; TIME CERTAIN (6/3/19)
 

10:15 am     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-13567-O- Motion: ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE  
VENTURE HOLDINGS AHP, LLC

TIMOTHY PADGETT
vs. TANYA HENERY

 
 

10:30 am     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-12408-O- Motion: DEF. M/TO DISMISS  
LEIDA MALDONADO

VARUN RAMNARINE
vs. FAMILY DOLLAR DTORES & WANDA FIGUEROA

MELISSA CROWLEY
 
 

10:45 am     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-12968-O- Motion: ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE  
CAPITAL CITY BANK

KEN ABELE
vs. DAWN MARIE GRAHAM & ANDREW JAMES MALOTT

 
 

11:00 am     30 min      Case: 48-2014-CA-10449-O- Motion: 1) PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR FINDING OF PROPER PREDICATE TO ALLOW DISCOVERY OF DEF. SPOUSES' FINANCIAL INFOR. 2) PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR AWARD OF ATTY. FEES AS SANCTIONS FOR DEFENDANT'S REPEATED FAILURE TO SERVE TIMELY & COMPLETED FACT INFO. SHEET  
SUNSHINE BABYSITTING, INC. AND CHERYL MATCHETT

TONY PAGAN, JR.
vs. TAYLOR CLOYS WARD

PRO SE
 
Notes: LIBEL/SLANDER - 2 DAY JURY TRIAL
 

11:30 am     15 min      Case: 48-2008-CA-13720-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR CHARGING ORDER TA
REGIONS BANK

RALPH MARCADIS
vs. PABLO MOREIRA

. PRO SE
 
Notes: Plaintiff atty. t/c
 

1:30 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-6626-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR LEAVE TO PROPOUND ADDITIONAL INTERROGATORIES TO DEFENDANTS TA
AMANDA OLAN

JOHN SELIGMAN
vs. UNIVERSAL CITY DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS, ET AL

MICHAEL TYSON
 
Notes: & M/TO COMPEL BETTER ANSWER TO INTERROGATORY #17; & M/TO COMPEL PROD. OF DOCUMENTS RESPONSIVE TO REQUESTS #9, 10, 11 & 12 FROM DEF. Plaintiff t/c
 

1:45 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2016-CA-5199-O- Motion: PRETRIAL  
GEOSAM VERANDA

PATRICK WILLIS
vs. OFFICES OF VERANDA PARK BUILDING

JAMES GUSTINO
 
Notes: 2 DAYS - NON-JURY; trial period 4/29/19
 

2:00 pm     30 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-8867-O- Motion: DEF. M/TO DISMISS  
YAGH, INC. D/B/A PRICELESS DRY CLEANERS

RICHARD LEE BARRETT
vs. ERIC ROBLES & ERIC'S CLEANING SERVICES

RICHARD SIWICA
 
 

2:30 pm     30 min      Case: 48-2016-CA-9076-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S AMENDED SECOND M/FOR ATTYS. FEES & COSTS  
BP INVESTMENTS

PETER CARR
vs. LEONARD VINSON, JR.

BRANDON BANKS
 
Atty 1#:JOSE ROJA
 

3:00 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-11825-O- Motion: DEF. M/FOR EXTENSION OF TIME  
FRITZ COLAS & BEATRICE DODIN

HOLLY MILLER
vs. AVATAR PROPERTY & CASUALTY INS. CO.

CURT ALLEN
 
 

3:30 pm     30 min      Case: 48-2017-CA-7497-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S OBJECTIONS TO DISCOVERY & DEF. M/TO SET ASIDE TECHNICAL ADMISSIONS  
DEUTSCHE BANK

LAWRENCE BARSKY
vs. EILEEN K. MEIR-STAMPER

AMANDA LUNDERGAN