solutions for docket management and court scheduling

9th Judicial Circuit
JUDGE KEVIN B. WEISS
Circuit Civil - Div. 33
Courtroom 19B

------------------- Schedule for Tuesday, June 11, 2019 -------------------
8:30 am
EX PARTE CALENDAR/SHORT MATTERS

9:15 am     5 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-880-O- Motion: PRETRIAL  
LAWRENCE MORILLO

D. FULLER HARING
vs. STATE FARM

CRAIG BRAMS
 
Notes: 4 DAYS (trial period 6/24/19)
 

9:30 am     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-1491-O- Motion: DEF. M/YO FIDMIDD CT. 2 & 3 OF PLAINTIFF'S SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT  
SHARON HOLBROOK

MELVIN WRIGHT
vs. STATE FARM INS.

MATTHEW HAFTEL
 
 

9:45 am     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-12467-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT  
STUDEN LOAN SOLUTIONS

BRETT FOSTER
vs. DIELUA JOHN AND JIMMY JOHN

. PRO SE
 
 

10:00 am     30 min      Case: 48-2017-CA-5109-O- Motion: 1) PLAINTIFF'S M/TO STRIKE; 2) PLAINTIFF'S M/TO COMPEL BETTER RESPONSES TO PRODUCE; 3) PLAINTIFF'S M/TO COMPEL BETTER ANSWERS TO INTERROGATORIES; 4) PLAINTIFF'S M/TO COMPEL IN-CAMERA INSPECTION  
ALRON CONSTRUCTION

KATIE MONROE
vs. UNIVERSAL INSURANCE

JULIA YOUNG
 
 

10:30 am     15 min      Case: 48-2019-CA-198-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT  
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON

MARK ELIA
vs. IRMA RAMNARINE

JEFFREY AINSWORTH
 
 

10:45 am     30 min      Case: 48-2017-CA-9993-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT  
GMR PROPERTIES, INC.

CHRISTOPHER TURNER
vs. KENDOR PROPERTIES, LLC

ALLAN AKSELL
 
 

11:15 am     30 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-10789-O- Motion: DEF. M/FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER AS TO THE DEPO OF SEAN LILLE  
JONATHAN LEE

SCOTT MURPHY
vs. JOHN MICHAEL CHOIS, D.O., ET AL

PATRICK TELAN
 
 

1:30 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2019-CA-720-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/TO STRIKE AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES  
VICKIE MARSHALL

MATTHEW SOWELL
vs. 3920 ROSEWOOD WAY OPERATONS, ET AL

JONATHAN SHISTLE
 
 

1:45 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-7888-O- Motion: DEF. M/TO DISMISS TA
BANK OF AMERICA

JORGE PALMA
vs. EARL F. JOHNSON III

ANDREW JOHN MANIE
 
Notes: Plaintiff t/c
 

2:00 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-256-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/FOR JUDICIAL DEFAULT; DEF. M/TO DISMISS  
PORTIA MAULTSBY

EARNEST DELOACH, JR.
vs. SAMUEL BLEUS, ET AL

ERIC LERUE
 
 

2:15 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-740-O- Motion: DEF. M/TO CONTINUE  
REBECCA BASS BENNETT

W. CLAY MITCHELL, JR.
vs. ZIA ANSARI & PROGRESSIVE SELECT INS.

MICHAEL ROMANO
 
Notes: 4 DAYS
 

2:30 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-13431-O- Motion: PLAINTIFF'S M/TO COMPEL DISCOVERY REQUESTS  
BRIAN COHEN

DANIEL GONZALEZ
vs. THE GCI GUYS, ET AL

JUSTIN CLARK
 
 

2:45 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2014-CA-10149-O- Motion: DEF. M/TO DISPENSE WITH MEDIATION TA
SOUTHMEADOW HOA

ARISTIDES DIAZ
vs. MAHER IMRAN

RYAN GHANTOUS
 
Notes: FORECLOSURE 1 1/2 days Non-Jury ATTY. HEFFNER T/C
 

3:00 pm     15 min      Case: 48-2018-CA-9242-O- Motion: M/TO CONTINUE TA
LINNIE HARGROVE

KEVIN WOODS
vs. JAMES JOHNSON

LUIS VIERA
 
Notes: 3 DAYS ATTY. WOODS T/C